First Cut Productions

First Cut Productions is the name we have used for various projects since 2005. In 2010 it was registered as an Association (Verein) in Zurich, Switzerland. 

In Switzerland we have co-produced with or performed at; Gessnerallee Zurich, Fabriktheater Zurich, Zürcher Theater Spektakel, Roxy Birsfelden, Kaserne Basel, Schlachthaus Bern, Dampfzentrale Bern, AUA Wir Leben Bern, Théatre de l’Usine Geneva, Le Grütli Geneva, St Gervais Geneva, Arsenic Lausanne, Programme Commun Lausanne, Theatre Vidy Lausanne, Südpol Luzern, Kurtheater Baden and Journées de Théâtre Suisse Contemporain with Zeughaus Brig.

Our projects have regularly toured internationally and we have co-produced with or performed at a number of international theatres and festivals including: brut Vienna, Mousonturm Frankfurt, Schwankhalle Bremen, PACT Zollverein Essen, Wunder der Prärie / zeitraumexit Mannheim, Impulse Festival Cologne, Sommer Szene Salzburg, Actoral Festival Marseille, CCS Paris, Terni Festival (Italy), Wuhzen Theatre Festival (China), La Villette Paris, Théâtre Paul Eluard Choisy-le-Roi, Selection Swiss at Avignon Festival,  Festival Latitudes Contemporaines, Lille/Roubaix (France), Danae Festival Milan and Bonus, Hédé-Bazouges (France).

In 2020, Phil Hayes and First Cut Pro­duc­tions were awarded a "kul­turelle Ausze­ich­nung“ award from the city of Zurich, for the UN­DER THE IN­FLU­ENCE I-III se­ries of per­for­mances.

First Cut Pro­duc­tions are supported by both the city and canton of Zürich under their Konzeptförderung and Mehrjährige Projektförderung schemes and by the Ernst Göhner Foundation with 2 year project funding for 2024-25.

First Cut Productions' work is represented for touring by Lise Leclerc, at  Tutu Production in Geneva. 

 

 

Regular Collaborators include:

Phil Hayes: Direction, Performance
Lukas Piccolin: Production
Julia Hintermüller: Dramaturg
Susanne Hofer/Flimmern: Video
Tina Bleuler/Patrik Rimann, Electric Gold: Lighting Design
Susanne Affolter: Sound

Other Collaborators have included:

Simone Aughterlony: Artistic Advisor
Anita Affentranger: Photography
Katharina Balzer: Communication & Tour Coordinator
Marcel Blatti: Music
Alain Borek: Performer
Ursula Degen: Lighting Design
Adrian Elsener: Graphic Design, Photography
Mark Etchells: Performer
Nada Gambier: Performer
Luc Georgi: Photography
Christian Gibbs: Performer/Musician
Ewelina Guzik: Performer
Dominic Huber/blendwerk: Stage Design
Nele Jahnke: Performer
Christophe Jaquet: Concept/Musician/Performer
Maria Jerez: Performer
Thomas Kasebacher: Performer
Sina Knecht: Bühne
David Langhard: Musician/Producer
Olifr Maurmann: Musician
Janina Offner: Interviews and Coordination
Dominic Oppliger: Artistic Advisor
Sarah Palin: Musician/Performer
Viviane Pavillon: Performer
Thomas Peter: Music/Sound
Gregory Putnam: Sports Advisor
Chahida Rezgueni: Production Assistant
Jen Rosenblit: Artistic Advisor
John Rowley: Performer 
Marius Schaftter: Performer
Niklaus Spoerri: Photography
Taimashoe (Gessica Zinni): Music / Performance)
Nic Tillein: Stage Design /Costume
Nadine Tobler: Production Assistant
Herwig Ursin: Performer
Nora Vonder Mühll: Performer
Nina Wagner: Stage Assistant

  • photo: Anita Affentranger
    photo: Anita Affentranger
    photo: Anita Affentranger
  • photo: Adrian Elsener
    image/photo: Adrian Elsener